DANDRITE Internal Meetings

DANDRITE Internal Meetings takes place every second Thursday from 9-10 am, where all staff and students at DANDRITE meet to give each other updates on the research done at DANDRITE in order to facilitate interaction and collaborations among the groups.

At each meeting 2-3 persons present their research. All attendees can use the meetings to ask for advice on specific research questions and new ideas, since there is time for general messages and for everybody to ask questions after the research presentations.

Bread and coffee will be served at the meetings from 8:45, and everyone is welcome to come and have breakfast already from then. Please feel free to consume your bread and coffee during the meeting as well.

Guidelines for presentations

Each speaker should give a max 10 min. presentation, followed by 5 min. for questions.

Please state very clearly what you are working with, aims and, if appropriate, your working hypothesis in the beginning of your presentation. The style of the presentation should be similar to at a meeting (clear intro, hypothesis, aims, methods, results, discussion). Also feel free to use this as an opportunity to get feedback on new ideas, input for problem solving, show details of recent progress, etc. If you are new or just started a new project talk about project plans. If you are writing, then use the possibility to get feed-back on thoughts, discussion, structure, setup etc.

Make sure to clearly state take home messages, and emphasize your expertise in methods and know how.

The last slide of the presentation should include future research directions for the coming six months. The slide can also include questions to the audience. Examples of questions can be to ask for help or input on the development of a new method, how to design an experiment for a specific problem, or what can be deduced from puzzling results.

At the conclusion of the meeting all speakers are asked to meet for 5 minutes with group leaders and team leaders, who will provide feedback on the presentation - what worked well, and what could be changed. This is by no means an exam, but merely an aid for presentation skills.


If unable to present: Planned speakers are not allowed to cancel, but are themselves responsible to swap with another from their group, if needed. Last minute cancellations has to be informed to your Group Leader.
 
Send your presentation: Please send your presentation to the communication assistant prior to the meeting, or bring the presentation on a USB stick, or on your own computer to present from.
 
To-do for the audience: Make sure to ask questions to the speakers, as questions are a very important spark for further discussions and maybe new ideas.
 

Upcoming Internal Meetings

Time: 15th of June 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Fabia Febbraro, Denham Group
- Rune Rasmussen, Yonehara Group

Time: 29th of June 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
Yutaka Shimizu, Yonehara Group
Andrea Moreno, Nabavi Group

Summerbreak in July

13th July and 27th July - canceled

Time: 10th of August 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
Milena Laban, Nissen Group
Ana Oliveira, Yonehara Group
Mette Richner, Vægter Group

Past Internal Meetings

Time: 1st of June 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Nelson Ferreira, Jensen Group
- Sophie Seidenbecher, Kvitsiani Group 

Time: 18th of May 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Hande Login, Nykjær Group
- Monica Sietam, Yonehara Group
- Niels Andersen, Nabavi Group

Time: 4th of May 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Karen Marie Pedersen, Nykjær Group
- Angela O'Sullivan, Philipsborn Group

Time: 20th of April 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Emil Gregersen, Jensen Group
- Muwan Chen, Denham Group

Time: 6th of April 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Junior Lopez,
- Noemie Mermet-Joret,

Time: 23th of March 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Asia Abdirahman Ahmed, Philipsborn group
- Sara Jager, Vægter group

Time: 9th of February 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Magnus Kjærgaard, Teamleader
- Juliane Martin, Duda Kvitsiani lab

Time: 23th of February 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Azadeh Shahsavar, Poul Nissen lab
- Lasse Reimer, Poul Henning Jensen lab
- Katherine Gill, Mark Denham lab

Time: 9th of February 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Magnus Kjærgaard, Teamleader
- Juliane Martin, Duda Kvitsiani lab

Time: 26th of January 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
-Joseph Lyons, Poul Nissen lab
-Prasad Kasaragod, Poul Nissen lab
-Ditte Olsen, Simon Glerup lab

Time: 12th of January 2017 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (347), building 1170
Presentations by:
- Jesper Hagelskjær, Phd at Kvitsiani group

Time: 22th December 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Ole Schwartz , research assistant in Keisuke Yonehara's group
- Andreas Bøggild, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group

Time: 8th December 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
Louise Lassen, postdoc at Poul Henning’s lab
Prasad Kasaragod, postdoc at Poul Nissen’s lab

Time: 24th November 2016 at 9-10
Venue: The Physiology Aud., building 1162, room 013
Presentations by:
- Mateusz Dyla, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group
- Rikke Hahn Kofoed, PhD student in Poul Henning Jensen's group
- Hanne Poulsen's group

Time: 10th November 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Caroline Neumann, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
- Sadegh Nabavi's group

Time: 27th October 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Bárður Eyjófsson Ellendersen, PhD student in Anne von Philipsborn's group
- Pernille Thomasen, PhD student in Anders Nykjær's group

Time: 13th October 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Antoni Kowalski, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group
- Cristine Betzer, postdoc in Poul Henning Jensen's group
- Camilla Højland Knudsen, research assistant in Mark Denham's group

Time: 29th September 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Kerstin Imrell, visiting postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group
- Marlene U. Sørensen, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
- Sune Skeldal, postdoc in Simon Glerup's group
-
Niels Wellner, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group (cancelled)

Time: 15th September 2016 at 9-10
Venue: The Physiology Aud., building 1162, room 013
Presentations by:
- Jakob Ulstrup, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
-
Kerstin Imrell, visiting researcher in Anders Nykjær's group - CANCELLED
- Maj Ulrichsen, PhD student in Christian Vægter's group

Time: 1st September 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
- Mads Kjølby, assistant professor in Anders Nykjær's group - CANCELLED
- Madeny Belkhiri, postdoc in Duda Kvitsiani's group
- Camilla Gustafsen, assistant professor in Simon Glerup's group

Time: 18th August 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6, building 1170
Presentations by:
-
Mette Richner, postdoc in Christian Vægter's group
- Niels Sanderhof Degn, PhD student in Anders Nykjær's group
- Angela O’Sullivan, Anne von Philipsborn's group

Time: 4th August 2016 at 9-10 - MEETING CANCELLED

Summer break (meetings cancelled 7th July and 21st July)

Time: 23rd June 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Fabia Febbraro, visiting postdoc in Mark Denham's group (cancelled)
- Marie-Louise Holm, Simon Glerup's group

Time: 9th June 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Nelson Ferreira, postdoc in Poul Henning Jensen's group
- Sophie Seidenbecher, PhD student in Duda Kvitsiani's group
- Sara Jager, PhD student in Christian Vægter's group

Time: 26th May 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
-
Ulrik Bølcho, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group
- Szilard Sajgo, postdoc in Keisuke Yonehara's group
- Niels Andersen, PhD student in Sadegh Nabavi's group

Time: 12th May 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Mette Ozol, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
- Simon Mølgaard Jensen, PhD student in Simon Glerup's group

Time: 28th April 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Emil Gregersen, PhD student in Poul Henning Jensen's group
- Muwan Chen, postdoc in Mark Denham's group
- Emilienne Repak, postdoc in Keisuke Yonehara's group

Time: 14th April 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Judith Erdmann, master student in Poul Nissen's group
- Annemarie Poulsen, PhD student in Olav Andersen's group

Time: 31st March 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Dorota Focht , PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
- Hande Login, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group: "Role of SorCS2 in angiogenesis and vascular integrity of brain"

Time: 17th March 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Sigrid Thirup Larsen, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group
- Peter Lund Ovesen, PhD student in Anders Nykjær's group

Time: 3rd March 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Azadeh Shahsavar, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group
- Lasse Reimer, PhD student in Poul Henning Jensen's group: "Phosphorylation of novel Alpha Synuclein phospho-sites inhibits its liposome binding capabilities"

Time: 18th February 2016 at 9-10
Venue: The Physiology auditorium (building 1162-013), Ole Worm's allé 3, 8000 Aarhus
Presentations by:
- Juliane Martin, PhD student in Duda Kvitsiani's group: “Towards the neural basis of decision making”
- Nadia Goncalves, postdoc in Christian Vægter's group
- Magnus Kjærgaard, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group

Time: 4th February 2016 at 9-10
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Florian Hilbers, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group
- Ditte Olsen, postdoc in Simon Glerup's group

Time: 21st January 2016 at 9-10
Venue: The Physiology auditorium (building 1162-013), Ole Worm's allé 3, 8000 Aarhus
Presentations by:
- Joseph Lyons, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group: "Towards the structure of a P4-ATPase"
- Karen Marie Pedersen, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group: "Knockdown of SorCS1 expression in cells using the Crispr/Cas9 system"

Time: 24th December 2015 - cancelled due to Christmas

Time: 10th December 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Oleg Sitsel, research assistant in Keisuke Yonehara's group: "Towards obtaining pure FRMD7 protein for structural and functional studies"
- Thomas Boesen, AU affiliated researcher in Poul Nissen's group: "NSS transporters - looking for new states in the transport cycle"
- Ulrik Bølcho, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group

Time: 26th November 2015 at 14-15
Venue: The Physiology auditorium (building 1162-013), Ole Worm's allé 3, 8000 Aarhus
Presentations by:
- Rikke Hahn Kofoed, PhD student in Poul Henning Jensen's group
- Team Leader Hanne Poulsen
- Marie Louise Holm, research assistant in affiliated researcher Simon Glerup's group: "The influence of apoE isoforms on the level and distrubution of LRP1 and endocytic trafficking of Aβ"

Time: 12th November 2015 at 14-15 - cancelled due to Biomedicine Departmental Meeting from 14:15-15:15

Time: 29th October 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Jacob Lauwring Andersen, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group: "Small molecule ligands of the Vps10p receptor family"
- Lone Fuglsang Pedersen, research assistant in Anders Nykjær's group: "NMDA receptor-dependent long-term depression of synaptic transmission (LTD): a switch in the mechanism in young mice"
- Group leader Duda Kvitsiani: "Decision making in flies and mice"

Time: 15th October 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Conference room (building 3130, room 303)
Presentations by:
- Lone Tjener Pallesen, associate professor in affiliated researcher Christian Vægter's group: "PAK kinases - novel adaptors and regulators sortilin trafficking”
- Lars Meinertz Byg, research student in affiliated researcher Simon Glerup's group: "Sorcs2 in TrkB-signalling"

Time: 1st October 2015 at 14-15
Venue: The Physiology auditorium (building 1162-013), Ole Worm's allé 3, 8000 Aarhus
Presentations by:
- Marlene Sørensen, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group: "Autoinhibition of the RSK kinases"
- Pernille Thomasen, PhD studerende in Anders Nykjær's group: "The function of SorCS2 in motor neuron development"
- Vesna Makovsek, visiting researcher in Mark Denham's group: "Human Pluripotent Stem Cells as a Model For Studying Parkinson’s Disease"

Time: 17th September 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Jacob Ulstrup, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group: "Characterization of the lipid flippases Drs2 and Neo1"
- Ingrid Dach, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group: "Towards the structure of the sodium-potassium ATPase in a new conformational state"
- Marianne Lundsgaard, master student in Anders Nykjær's group: "Investigation of SorLA's function in the eye of a mouse model for Alzheimer's Disease"

Time: 3rd September 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Batholin Aud. (building 1241, room 135)
Presentations by:
- Team Leader Arne Möller
- Antoni Kowalski, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group
- Sigrid Thirup, PhD student in Poul Nissen's group: "Characterization of the Plasma Membrane Calcium ATPase Homologue ACA8"

Time: 20th August 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Bárður Eyjófsson Ellendersen, PhD student in Anne von Philipsborn's group: "Genetic and neuronal control of behavioral organization and action selection in Drosophila"
- Nelson Ferreira, postdoc in Poul Henning Jensen's group: "Treating prion-like Parkinson spreading"
- Sune Skeldal, postdoc in affiliated researcher Simon Glerup's group: "Identification of four splice variants of human SorCS2 with different biological properties"

Time: 6th August 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Joseph Lyons, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group (cancelled)
- Ana Oliveira, postdoc in Keisuke Yonehara's group: "Dissecting neuronal circuits underlying visually-guided behaviours"
- Niels Wellner, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group: "A role for SorCS1 in eating behaviour?"

Summer break (meetings cancelled 9 July and 23 July)

Time: 25th June 2015 at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Magnus Kjærgaard, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group: "Studying flexible proteins by NMR"
- Mette Richner, postdoc in Anders Nykjær's group: "Sortilin in neuropathic pain"
- Muwan Chen, postdoc in Mark Denham's group: "Differentiation and Transplantation of Parkinson’s Diseased Midbrain Dopaminergic Neurons"

Time: 11th June 2015 at 14-15 (takes place even though several Group leaders are attending the Nordic Neuroscience conference in Trondheim, Norway)   
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Angela O’Sullivan, PhD student in Anne von Philipsborn's group: "Mechanisms of motor control and pattern generation in a multifunctional neuronal circuit in Drosophila"
- Azadeh Shahsavar and Alessia Arduin, postdocs in Poul Nissen's group (cancelled)
- Sara Jager, PhD fellow in Anders Nykjær's group: "Neuropathic Pain - Isolating Satellite Glial Cells with Flow Cytometry"

Time: 28th May - cancelled due to Whitsun (official holiday in DK)

Time: 14th May - cancelled due to Ascension Day (official holiday in DK)

Time: 30th April 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: iNANO Auditorium
Presentations by:
- Louise B. Lassen, postdoc in Poul Henning Jensen's group: "alpha-synuclein mouse line modeling increased aggregation"
- Florian Hilbers, postdoc in Poul Nissen's group / Hanne Poulsen's team: "Looking at the beta subunit from a different angle"
- Camilla Højland Knudsen, master student in Mark Denham's group: "Characterisation of SORCS2 in human Embryonic Stem Cells and Neural Differentiation"

Time: 16th April - cancelled due to Danish Society for Neuroscience Spring Meeting

Time: 2nd April - cancelled due to Easter holiday (official holiday in DK)

Time: 19th March 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Arnela Mehmedbasic, PhD student in Nykjær group: "sorLA's function in the retina"
- Camilla Gustafsen, researcher associated with Anders Nykjær's group, working with Simon Glerup
- Dorota Focht, PhD student in Nissen group: "Structural studies of substrate recognition by the bacterial NSS family member: MhsT"

Time: 5th March 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Maj Ulrichsen, PhD student in Nykjær group: "Sortilins in peripheral nerve regeneration"
- Hanne Poulsen, Team Leader: "Ion transport dos and don'ts - lessons from the Na,K-ATPase and associated diseases"
- Thomas Boesen, associate professor, AU affiliated researcher in Nissen group: "Sodium Pump Nanodisc Studies"

Time: 19th February 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Niels Wellner, postdoc in Nykjær group (cancelled)
- Jacob Lauwring Andersen, postdoc in Nissen group: "Development of Covalent Inhibitors of the Ribosomal S6 kinase family"
- Cristine Betzer, postdoc in Poul Henning Jensen's group: "Identification of the SERCA calcium pump as a player in alpha-synuclein aggregated dependent neurodegeneration"
- Hoger Amin, master student in Anne von Philipsborns group: "Neuromodulatory regulation of D. Melanogaster courtship song"

Time: 5th February 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. D1, Dep.t Mathematics, building 1531, room 113
Presentations by:
- Niels Sanderhoff Degn, research assistant in Nykjær group: "SorCS2 in the dopaminergic system and the striatum"
- Fabia Febbraro, visiting researcher in Mark Denham's group: "Modulation of Wnt signaling during Dopaminergic Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells"

Time: 22nd January 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Simon Mølgaard Jensen, PhD student in Nykjær group: "SorCS2 is required during development of the GABAergic system"
- Jakob Ulstrup and Milena Laban, PhD student and MSc student in Nissen group: "Towards the structure of the P4-ATPase"

Time: 8th January 2015 at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Hande Login, postdoc in Nykjær group: "The function of Sortilin receptors in olfaction"
- Mads Fuglsang Kjølby, postdoc in Nykjær group: "Soluble SorCS1 improves insulin sensitivity and alleviates diabetes"
- Alessia Arduin, postdoc in Nissen group: "NKCC1: a member of the cation chloride cotransporter family"

Time: 11th December at 14-15
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Poul Henning Jensen, Group Leader: "Lets (not) do the twist with a-synuclein"
- Ishita Guha Thakurta, postdoc in Nykjær group: "Development of a novel immunoassay to measure sorLA in cells and biological samples"
- Antoni Kowalski, postdoc in Nissen group: "Towards structural characterization of plasma membrane calcium ATPase - Part 2"
- Begoña López Arias, postdoc in Philipsborn group: "Connectivity of a neuronal circuit. A Drosophila model"


Invitation to Christmas get-together, Thursday 11th December

Todays Internal meeting is followed by Christmas get-together with "æbleskiver and glögg" (Danish dounuts and Christmas punch" and Christmas decoration fabrication from 15:00-16:30 in the Biomedicine lunch room (building 1170).

DANDRITE will bring supplies of papers, glitter, scissors, glue and templates for us all.
If you have some ideas for decorations yourself, of course feel free to bring them!
Make your own Christmas decorations to bring home, or help make Christmas decorations to decorate DANDRITE with!

You are of course welcome to just come by for “æbleskiver and glögg”.

Time: 27th November at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Peter Lund Ovesen, master student in Nykjær group: "Regulation of synaptic NMDA receptors by SorCS2"
- Ulrik Bølcho, postdoc in Nykjær group: "Dentate gyrus synaptic plasticity in context fear conditioning"
- Sigrid Thirup Larsen, PhD student in Nissen group: "Towards structural and functional characterization of the plasma membrane calcium ATPase"

Time: 13th November at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Christian Bjerggaard Vægter, associate professor in Nykjær group: "Sortilin and Neuropathic pain"
- Azadeh Shahsavar, postdoc in Nissen group: "Towards Structure Determination of Eukaryotic transporters: hGAT1/hSERT and hKCC2b/3b"
- Alyssa Huebner, PhD student in Denham group: "Stem Cell Model for Parkinson’s Disease"

Time: 30th October at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Simon Glerup Pedersen, associate professor in Nykjær group: "Glerup lab - sorting out mental disorders"
- Florian Hilbers, postdoc in Nissen group: "Studying the Beta Subunit of the Sodium, Potassium Pump"
- Joseph Lyons, postdoc in Nissen group: "Towards structure studies on P4- and P5 type ATPases"

Time: 16th October at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. 6 (building 1170)
Presentations by:
- Lina Malinauskaite, postdoc in Nissen group: "New Insights into the Transport Mechanism of the NSS Family"
- Mark Denham, Group Leader in Denham group: "Modelling Human Neurodegenerative Diseases with Stem Cells"
- Karen Marie Pedersen, postdoc in Nykjær group: "SorCS1 and insulin receptor interaction"

Time: 2nd October at 14-15    
Venue: Aud. D1 (building 1531, room 113)
Presentations by:
- Magnus Kjærgaard, postdoc in Nissen group: "Towards single molecule FRET of integral membrane proteins in native membranes"
- Olav Andersen, associate prof. in Nykjær group: "The OA lab – studies on sorLA function and regulation"    
- Anne von Philipsborn, Group Leader in Philipsborn group: "Neuronal circuit analysis in Drosophila"